There was a record entry of calves for the second year that a Simmental calf show was held at the H&H Agri Expo, Carlisle.

Again the attendance was over 10,000 people with a strong interest in all things beef and sheep related, to what is now considered one of the best livestock events of its kind in the country.

Simmental entries were a record 38, which is an encouraging increase from the first year. The Judge for the day was well known cattle and sheep breeder Neil McGowan, Blairgowrie, Scotland (Dirnanean Herd).

Champion - Denizes Trixie-Belle 6th

Champion – Denizes Trixie-Belle 6th

A big thank you must go to our sponsors, Main sponsors Carrs Billington, Bowland Foods, Baxter Marwood and Brown Vets, Brockholes Arms Auction Mart, Paragon vet group, David Hazelton (Ranfurly Simmentals), David Donnelley (Preserva & Atlow Simmentals), Barlow Trailers, P. Fitton, Showtime Supplies, Jim Peet Agriculture, D A Harrison, Hopes Auction Mart, Ian Anderson Quad Bikes and The British Simmental Cattle Society.

Results

Class 1 Male calf born 01/10/11 – 31/12/11
1st £100 Jim & Patricia Goldie Newbiemains Chicago 11 04/12/11 Sire; Kilbride Farm Rainman Dam; Dirnanean Virginia
2nd £75 B G & L Allan Glenturk Cosworth 11 26/11/11 Sire; Omorga Volvo Dam: Glenturk Nemesis
3rd £50 J D Loftus Blackpool Chaz 11 02/12/11 Sire; Hockenhull Rupert Dam; Blackpool Primrose
4th £25 A & K Gamble Farnell Crailing 11 16/10/11 Sire; Keeldrum Schubert Dam; Fole Victoria

Class 2 Male calf born on or after 01/01/12
1st £100 Mr D Lowry Keeldrum Darius 23/04/12 Sire; Pode Hole Aztec Dam; Darsham Slinky
2nd £75 Messers N & N Gwynne Chesterman Dafydd 07/01/12 Sire; Blackford Ringleader Dam; Chesterman Jacob Julie
3rd £50 Messers N & N Gwynne Chesterman Darcy 12 25/01/12 Sire; Blackford Ringleader Dam; Chesterman Hale Bopp Nell
4th £25 J David Loftus Blackpool Dennis 12 17/03/12 Sire; Corskie Pilot Dam; Blackpool Whatsit

Class 3 Female calf born 01/10/11 – 31/12/11
1st £100 D L & S Currie Braegarrie Cassandra 31/10/11 Sire; Corskie Regal Dam; Braegarrie Angela
2nd £75 Jim & Patricia Goldie Newbiemains Calamity Jane 01/10/11 Sire; Blackford Albatross Dam; Hockenhull Rona 9th
3rd £50 D L & S Currie Braegarrie Camilla 01/11/11 Sire; Corskie Regal Dam; Braegarrie Pernilla
4th £25 Jim & Patricia Goldie Newbiemains Claire 04/10/11 Blackford Albatross Newbiemains Vicky

Class 4 Female calf born on or after 01/01/12
1st £100 M A Barlow Denizes Trixie-Belle 6th 17/02/12 Sire; Auchorachan Wizard Dam; Denizes Trixie-Belle 3rd
2nd £75 M/S J H & VG Wood Popes Nellys Darling 02/01/12 Sire; Banwy Wonderboy Dam; Popes Nellys Surprise
3rd £50 M A Barlow Denzies Tonia 4th (ET) 27/01/12 Sire; Ashland Tornado Dam; Denizes Tonia 2nd
4th £25 Messers N & N Gwynne Chesterman Ringleader Miranda 26/01/12 Sire; Blackford Ringleader Dam; Chesterman Kramer Miranda

Class 5 Pair of animals from one breeder
1st M A Barlow
2nd D L & S Currie

Class 6 Young handlers age 10 to 30
1st £75 Robert Currie
2nd £50 Tom Peile
3rd £25 Neil Goldie
4th £20 Dafydd Jones
5th £20 Jack Peile
6th £20 Sam Barlow
7th £20 Kate Lowry

Champion: M A Barlow – Denizes Trixie-Belle 6th
Reserve Champion: D L & S Currie – Braegarrie Cassandra

Share →